bannerv1_reduit_1.png

Schedule

Wednesday, October 16, 2019

Time Event (+)
14:00 - 16:00 Welcome and registration of participants - Welcome in front of amphi L. Liard, Sorbonne (17, rue de la Sorbonne) (see menu "access maps", "others places")  
14:00 - 15:45 T²M Executive Committee meeting (by invitation) (IHES Library. 17, rue de la Sorbonne. 75005 Paris)  
16:00 - 16:30 T²M annual conference opening (Sorbonne, Amphithéâtre Louis Liard) - Anne Conchon University Paris I Panthéon-Sorbonne, Chair of local committee, Mathieu Flonneau University Paris I Panthéon-Sorbonne, T²M President
Marc Papinutti Ministry of Ecological and Solidarity Transition
Pierre Bonin Vice-president of Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne University
Claude Cham FIEV President
Aly Adham SER President
Jean Mesqui URF President
 
16:30 - 18:00 Keynote - Pascal Griset Sorbonne University, "Between dreamed ubiquity and materiality: Information, communication and mobility in the contemporary era" (Sorbonne, Amphithéâtre Louis Liard)  
18:00 - 20:00 Cocktail - Appartement Décanal, Panthéon Sorbonne, (Centre Panthéon, 12 place du Panthéon).  

Thursday, October 17, 2019

Time Event (+)
08:00 - 09:00 Welcome and registration of participants - Campus Condorcet, Paris - Aubervilliers, metro 12, Front Populaire station. Exit n° 1 (bâtiment centre colloque)  
09:00 - 10:30 SESSION 1  
09:00 - 10:30 1.1 Infrastructures (1) - Salle 1 -
Chair : L. SOUSA (CIUHCT Lisbon)
C. VAN TILBURG (Leiden University), Roman roads : construction, destruction, reconstruction
M. SECCOMBE (Lancaster University), « To whom it doth belong » : highways, causeys and roads in the parish of Halifax, 1605-1700
J. BURCHARDT (Museum Vestfyn), The history of bridges collapses : consequences of the drive to build larger bridges when technical design is human
 
09:00 - 10:30 1.2 Places of mobility - Salle 2 -
Chair: E. FAUGIER (ParisTech School of Mines)
V. MARQUEZ (Mexico City), A Sidewalk Story
C. MARTIN (University of Sao Paulo), The past, the present and the possible of a subway station in downtown São Paulo
P. BARRIEAU (University of Montreal), Airport planning, industrial restructuring and the impact on the urban form of Montreal
 
09:00 - 10:30 1.3 The production of mobility - Salle 3 -
Chair: G. GOPAKUMAR (Concordia University, Canada)
A. MILOR (Sorbonne University), Restructuring French automotive industry in the 1980s: The new face of the supply chain
P. BEK (Eindhoven University of Technology), Empowering and Disempowering Workers: Company-Organized Commuter Buses in Post-World War II Netherlands
D. HOPKINS (University of Oxford), The Changing spaces of/for Truckers : Motorway services and truck stops in the UK
 
09:00 - 10:30 1.4 Flow control - Salle 4 -
Chair: L. LABORIE (CNRS)
K. LOOCKX (University of Antwerp) and T. FEYS (ULB), Controlling international Mobility and Migration in the Port of Antwerp (1830-1914) : the case of the Seafarers as ‘Mobiligrants’
T. BABICHEVA (Vedecom Versailles) and I. ULIANOVA (Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia), The history of mathematical modeling of traffic flows in the 1920-1970s
C. BREINHOLM CHRISTENSEN (Aalborg University), Congested metro materialities – unfolding agencies and affordances
 
09:00 - 10:30 1.5 The social life of objects - Salle 5 -
Chair: A. MICHEL (University of Evry)
F. ALKEMADE (Erfgoed o Weg), The rise and fall of the "architectural" petrol station in the Netherlands
L. MILLWARD (University of Manitoba), Baggage Allowance and the anxious Air Passenger
Y. BOUVIER (Sorbonne University), Mobility in the pocket : the advertising history of French gas stations
 
09:00 - 10:30 JTH Meeting - Salle 6 - By invitation  
10:30 - 10:45 Break  
10:45 - 12:15 SESSION 2  
10:45 - 12:15 2.1 Infrastructures (2) - Salle 1 -
Chair:S. PONSAVADY (Wesleyan University)
P.-L. BALLOT (University of Grenoble) and F. CHOLAT (University of Grenoble), Do not seek the speed, take the time to improve the road ! Story and providing of a “slow” immersion on the Route Nationale 7
E. COOPER and T. VANOUTRIVE (University of Antwerp), Considering historical and cultural influences on accessibility in ex-urban areas: the case of Modesto
 
10:45 - 12:15 2.2 Landscape views - Salle 2 -
Chair : R. OLDENZIEL (Eindhoven University of Technology)
M. MOTYLINSKA (IRS Erkner) and M. AJALA (University of Lagos Akoka), (Dis)Connecting Elements. A Vivisection of Ebute-Ero in Lagos
A. VOGEL (Kutztown State University of Pennsylvania), Tramps on the Road: Homelessness and the Construction of America's Modern Road System
N. LUKA (ARCHURBP), Transit-oriented development and the densification of amenity landscapes
 
10:45 - 12:15 2.3 Cars : ownership and driving - Salle 3 -
Chair: S. BERNARDIN (Paris Est-Marne la Vallée University)
G. MOM (Eindhoven University of Technology), The postironic car : Consuming automobilism in East and West
R. BASSETT (North Carolina State University), Before the Green Book: African-American Car Ownership and Infrastructures of Power in North Carolina (1915-1930)
J. BAUMEISTER (University of Mannheim), On the way to automotive future? National Socialist Transport Policy and the Promotion of Motorized Individual Transport (1933-1939)
 
10:45 - 12:15 2.4 Mobility control - Salle 4 -
Chair: M. LE ROUX (ENS-IHMC)
A. CONCHON (University Paris 1-Panthéon-Sorbonne), At the core of travelers mobility and freight transport in 18th century France: the circulation of papers
S. FOOSE (University of Marburg), Decolonization and the British Passport: material and mobility (1948-1962)
C. WEHR (Würzburg University), Mobility, Postal System and Travel Reports in Latin America During the Bourbonic Reforms: The Case “El Lazarillo de ciegos caminantes”
 
10:45 - 12:15 2.5 History and the Future : a conversation - Salle 5 -
Chair: C. LOPEZ GALVIZ (Lancaster University)
M. MORAGLIO (Berlin University of Technology)
M. ESBESTER (University of Portsmouth)
L. ROGARD and A. SAMMEL (Paléo-Energétique)
 
10:45 - 12:15 2.6 New Mobility infrastructures and the citizen - Salle 6 -
Chair: P. HAIXIAO (Tongji University of Shanghai)
R. KELLERMANN (Berlin University of Technology), The sky is the limit: Future usage or urban airspace
H.-L. DIENEL (Berlin University of Technology), Christoph Henseler (Berlin University of Technology), No Roads for Africa!
H. WEBER (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), ‘La Voiture qui dure’? – Temporalities of the 20th century Passenger Car
M. POTET (Missions publiques), Driverless vehicles in our lives? A reappraisal of the first French citizens’debate on autonomous vehicles in five French communities on January 27th 2018
 
12:15 - 13:15 Lunch - After lunch, departure to Equip Auto Trade.  
15:00 - 15:30 Equip Auto Trade (Metro 12 Porte de Versailles) -
Welcome of participants. It is necessary to register using below link EQUIP AUTO with the invitation code INVITT2M
 
16:00 - 16:30 Conference opening -
Philippe Baudin, Equip Auto President
Christian Peugeot, CCFA President
 
16:30 - 17:30 Roundtable 1 - From Past to Future : Governing new mobility.
Chair: Arnaud Passalacqua (University Paris Diderot)
Jean Coldefy (independant expert), Yves Crozet (LAET), Franck Cazenave (Bosch Megacities Institute) et Pascal Tebibel (Colas)
 
17:30 - 18:30 Roundtable 2 - From Past to Future : Marking, Signage and Connected Vehicles.
Chair : Mathieu Flonneau (University Paris 1-Panthéon-Sorbonne)
Marc Desportes (History Committee Ministry of Ecological and Solidarity Transition), H. Breau (Signature Group), Delphine Duperray (Continental) and Eric Baertich (SER/3M).
Conclusion : Nathalie Colin-Oesterlé (European deputy)
 
18:30 - 19:15 Keynote - Patrick Pelata (Meta Strategy Consulting) "Automobiles et mobility: smooth revolution on the road".  
19:15 - 21:00 Closure of the conference - Claude Cham, FIEV President.
Drinks reception
 

Friday, October 18, 2019

Time Event (+)
08:30 - 09:00 Welcome of participants - Campus Condorcet, Paris - Aubervilliers, metro 12, Front Populaire station. Exit n° 1 (bâtiment centre colloque)  
09:00 - 10:30 SESSION 3  
09:00 - 10:30 3.1 Representations of mobility - Salle 1 -
Chair: M. ESBESTER (University of Portsmouth)
L. POZHARLIEV (Justus-Liebig University Giessen), Vehicles as “Civilization”: Bridging the change to the Danube and Black Sea region in the second half of the 19th century
T. ALLIS and V. SILVA (University of Sao Paulo), "Roadways' catechism" and the emerging of tourism in Brazil in early 20th century: evidences from the "A Estrada de Rodagem" Magazine (1921-1928)
S. RICHEZ (Post Office History Committee), To make the mail faster : The French Post Office, between reality and science fiction (19th-20th centuries)
K. SKADEN, Networks of knowledge & infrastructure systems: practices by Catharine H. Kølle
 
09:00 - 10:30 3.2 Fixing the mobile citizen - Salle 2 -
Chair: G. DE BLOCK (University of Antwerp)
S. GUNN (University of Leicester), The ‘No-Car Folk’: Transport Poverty and Citizenship in the Motor Age
M. HØGHØJ (Aarhus University), Designing the (sub)urban citizen: The Material Politics of Danish Modernist Mass Housing
M. QVISTRÖM (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences), Fixing the sedentary citizen: Materialising rhythms and routines for recreational mobilities in a car based welfare city
 
09:00 - 10:30 3.3 Territorial dynamics of networks - Salle 3 -
Chair: C. LOPEZ GALVIZ (Lancaster University)
A. STARZEC (UCL), Mapping Scottish Mobilities: Transport Network Development in the Scottish highlands
H. PEREIRA (New University of Lisbon), Past, present and future of the Portuguese narrow-gauge network
 
09:00 - 10:30 3.4 Urban mobilities - Salle 4 -
Chair: H.-L. DIENEL (Berlin University of Technology)
T. SCHLESSER (ULB), From the network to the street, the physical establishment of the tramway in the nineteenth century Brussels streetscape
B. GHOSH (Jadavpur University), The 'Transport Revolution' and the society in the twentieth century. How the interactions between technology and the people shaped the city of Calcutta ?
J. GRACE (University of South Carolina), The Neo-Liberal Afterlives of Socialist Mass Mobility: The Case of Dar es Salaam, Tanzania, 1961 to the Present
 
09:00 - 10:30 3.5 Public transport as public space - Salle 5 -
1. Ephemeral encounters
Chair : T. TUVIKENE (Tallinn University)
G. GOPAKUMAR (Concordia University), Bussing: Locating encounters with buses and public transit
S. WENGLENSKI (UPEM), Everyday experience in the Parisian A train. How to report on the trivial?
K.-H. TSANG (University of London), An unanticipated Nostalgic Ride. Collectively experiencing the Past on the London Tube strike Vintage Replacement Bus
A. L. TOIVANEN (University of Eastern Finland), Postcolonial cartographies of Paris: Everyday urban mobilities in Michèle Rakotoson’s Elle, au printemps and Alain Mabanckou’s Tais-toi et meurs
Discutant : Jason Finch (Abo Akademi University)
 
09:00 - 10:30 3.6 Heritage (1) - Salle 6 -
Chair: M.-N. POLINO (SNCF)
M.-L. GRIFFATON (Air and Space Museum), Big ships, long trains, large aircrafts: how to keep material evidence and share mobility experience
T. SAAR (Estonian Maritime Museum), Doing something from nothing. Estonian Maritime Museum' s Experience: Ordering the New Shipmodels of Historical Vessels
M. FLONNEAU (University Paris 1-Panthéon-Sorbonne), The project of the « Cité de l'Automobilisme et de la Mobilité »
 
10:30 - 10:45 Break  
10:45 - 12:15 SESSION 4  
10:45 - 12:15 4.1 New Mobilities - Salle 1 -
Chair: M. EMANUEL (Uppsala University)
M. DESPORTES (History Committee Ministry of Ecological and Solidarity Transition), The view from the autonomous vehicle
E. FAUGIER (Paris Tech School of Mines), Speed and Infrastructure: Automobilism in Quebec and Rhone Region, 19-20th century
G. LOCKTON (University of Leicester), The Driverless car in 1960s Britain
 
10:45 - 12:15 4.2 Fixing the mobile citizen (2) - Salle 2 -
Chair: G. DE BLOCK (University of Antwerp)
I. SCHEPERS (University of Antwerp), Fixing the commuter. Decentralizing living and working during a period of modal shift
M. THELLE (Aarhus University), Fixing metabolic rights to the city: water networks in Copenhagen
N. ROSEAU (ENPC), Mobility versus infrastructure: the materiality of imaginary
 
10:45 - 12:15 4.3 Space uses - Salle 3 -
Chair: R. KELLERMANN (Berlin University of Technology)
C. WEVELSIEP (university Flensburg), Disappearance and return of the category space
J. CIDELL (University of Illinois), Spaces of Distribution at a North American River Confluence
C. POOLEY (Lancaster University), Walking spaces: changing pedestrian practices in Britain since c. 1850
 
10:45 - 12:15 4.4 Urban traffic - Salle 4 -
Chair: V. MARQUEZ (Mexico City)
V. BOUTUEIL and G. LESTEVEN (LVMT), From chaotic to digital. Past, present and future trends in paratransit in African cities
C. PELGRIMS (ULB), Infrastructuring fast and slow mobility in Brussels. Evolution of imaginaries (1950-2019)
A. PASSALACQUA (Paris Diderot University), Exposing urban utopias based on transport systems: a retrospective analysis of the Grand Paris Pavilion for the Architecture and Landscape Biennial in Versailles
 
10:45 - 12:15 4.5 Public transport as public space - Salle 5 -
2. Exploring the layers of diversity
Chair: W. SGIBNEV (LIRG)
T. WEICKER (IFL Leipzig), Public Transport in post-Soviet cities as a multi-layered space
M. BOVO, M. BRICOCOLI and P. BRIATA (Politecnico di Milano), A bus as a public space. Everyday multiculturalism in Milan
B. RINK (University of the Western Cape), Negotiating the ‘public’ in public transportation: Transgression and normativity within bus passengering in South Africa
M. T. FRANCO AGUILAR (Queen Mary University of London), A Transport of One's Own: Public Transport in Contemporary time: Mexico City through the Lens of Photojournalism
Discutant : C. LOPEZ-GALVIZ (Lancaster University)
 
10:45 - 12:15 4.6 Heritage (2) - Salle 6 -
Chair: U. HAEFELI (University of Bern)
M. JASTRZAB, Exhibiting Socialist Success: The Museum of Technology marks the 25th Anniversary of the Passenger Car Factory (FSO) in Warsaw
V. GUIGUENO (Quai Branly Museum), Mobility and Museum in interwar period : the legacy of Automobile “Cruises” in Transport and Ethnographic museums
S. BABAIAN (Canada Science and Technology Museum), What I Learned from an old boat
 
12:15 - 13:15 Lunch  
13:15 - 14:45 SESSION 5  
13:15 - 14:45 5.1 Time and mobilities (18th-20th century) - Salle 1 -
Chair: A. CONCHON (University Paris 1-Panthéon-Sorbonne)
R. FUHRER (ETH Zurich), Historical models of least cost paths, travel times and accessibilities of road-based transport in Western Europe 1500 to today
C. HERR-LAPORTE (University Paris Diderot - Neufchâtel University), A tool for mobility: schedules (18th-early 19th century)
G. BESSON (University of Grenoble), Beyond clocks: the emotional perception of time when travelling in Europe between 18th and 19th centuries
 
13:15 - 14:45 5.2 Round-table discussion:High speed frictionless vehicles: the next big thing, or misguided technological determinism? - Salle 2 -
Chair: M.-N. POLINO (SNCF)
J. COHEN (City University of New York)
P. LYTH (University of Nottingham)
V. MARQUEZ (Mexico City)
M. MORAGLIO (Berlin University of Technology)
 
13:15 - 14:45 5.3 Imperial mobilities (1) - Salle 3 -
CHAIR: V. GUIGUENO (Quai Branly Museum)
H. KIMIZUKA (Waseda University), Coastal trade and admiralties of French Colonies at the end of the eighteenth century
S. DURAN (University of Trakya Erdine), Overcoming the Major Limits of Maritime Transportation in the Ottoman Empire from the Crimean War to the Opening of the Suez Channel (1853–1869)
S. PONSAVADY (Wesleyan University), Driving Indochinese? Automobilities, Materialities, and Identities in French Indochina
 
13:15 - 14:45 5.4 Public transport as public space - Salle 4 -
3. Regulation and contestation
Chair: W. KĘBŁOWSKI (ULB)
T. TUVIKENE (Tallinn University), W. KĘBŁOWSKI (ULB), W. SGIBNEV (LIRG), J. FINCH (Abo Akademi University), “Public transport as public space in European cities: Narrating, experiencing, contesting”
T. VANOUTRIVE (University of Antwerp), Transport pricing, justice and public space
J. MCARTHUR (University College of London) and C. Halpern (Sciences Po Paris), The publicness of public transport space: how do transport governance arrangements structure the influence of history and socio-cultural norms?
Discutant : M. SHELLER (Drexel University Philadelphia)
 
13:15 - 14:45 5.5 Sustainable mobilities - Salle 5 -
Chair : N. HAUTIÈRE (IFSTTAR)
H. J. DEKKER (Eindhoven University of Technology), A cycling revival: the Netherlands in the 1970s and beyond
L. BALDASSERONI (Paris-Est Marne la Vallée University), On the bike paths' dependency: a history of cycling as a marginal mode on the street, Lyon, 20th century
 
13:15 - 14:45 5.6 Roundtable : Sustainable Urban Mobility -
Chair : M. EMANUEL (Uppsala University)
T. MÄNNISTÖ-FUNK (Chalmers University of technology)
C. POOLEY (Lancaster University)
M. SHELLER (Drexel University Philadelphia)
R. OLDENZIEL (Eindhoven University of Technology)
 
15:00 - 18:00 Cultural tours - Seclect one place of the four below :
Plastic Omnium Head Office & Museum ((Metroline 3, Pont de Levallois Bécon,Levallois-Perret)
Air and Space Museum (Paris - Le Bourget Airport, , Metroline 7, Direction « La Courneuve » then take the bus line 152. Get off at : « Musée de l’Air et de l’Espace »)
Jérôme Seydoux - Pathé Foundation (Paris, Place d'Italie, metrolines 5, 6, 7 ou Subway station Les Gobelins, metroline 7 )
Conservatoire des Arts et Métiers (Paris, Metroline 3 et 11 – Station Arts-et-Métiers; Metroline 4 – Station Réaumur-Sébastopol)
 
19:30 - 22:00 Conference official banquet - Le Train Bleu restaurant, Paris Gare de Lyon. (For more information : Main menu > Events)  

Saturday, October 19, 2019

Time Event (+)
08:30 - 09:00 Welcome of participants - Campus Condorcet, Paris - Aubervilliers, metro 12, Front Populaire station. Exit n° 1 (bâtiment centre colloque)  
09:00 - 10:30 SESSION 6  
09:00 - 10:30 6.1 Transport: a keyword for history - Salle 1 -
Chair: G. MOM (Eindhoven University of Technology)
M. MORAGLIO (Berlin University of Technology), Transport history and its Journals : where we stand ?
G. DE BLOCK (University of Antwerp), The Challenges and joys of connecting social theory and transport history
M.-N. POLINO (SNCF), Design in mobilty history, between transport history and vehicles technology, marketing, demand and supply, and vision culture
N. ROSEAU (Ecole des Ponts Paris Tech), Objects that resist. History of mobility and infrastructure at the prism of contemporary problems
 
09:00 - 10:30 6.2 Roundtable discussion: Mobility Justice - Salle 2 -
M. SHELLER (Drexel University Philadelphia)
R. OLDENZIEL (Eindhoven University of Technology)
C. GAY (Forum Vie Mobiles)
 
09:00 - 10:30 6.3 Imperial mobilities (2) - Salle 3 -
CHAIR: C. BERTHO-LAVENIR (Sorbonne University Paris 3)
L. SOUSA (CIUHCT Lisbon), Constructing a colonial natural resource: Portuguese engineering research on laterite for road construction in Angola and Mozambique in the late colonial period
A. MAGGARD (Williams College’s maritime Studies program in Mystic), Pathways to the Pacific : the Panama Route and American Expansion in the 1850s
E. STURTEVANT (Columbia University), Laying the Logistics of empire : Hawaian Railways and Industrial Agriculture
 
09:00 - 10:30 6.4 Rountable: Studying Motion at the National Railway Museum (UK) - Salle 4 -
S. VOHRA
E. BARTHOLOMEW
T. SPAIN
C. KINGSTON
E. ADAMS
 
10:30 - 10:45 Break  
11:00 - 12:00 Keynote - Andreas Marklund ENIGMA - Museum of Communication in Copenhagen
Brave new worlds, nagging fears: Historical reflections on politics and transnational communications infrastructures?
 
12:00 - 12:30 Roundtable - "The air mobility of mobility scholars"
A. PASSALACQUA (University Paris Diderot)
S. LANDRIÈVE (Forum Vies Mobiles)
 
12:30 - 13:00 T²M General Assembly and Meeting Participant Closing speech - Room 6  
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch  
  
Online user: 1